Smith influences St Fancis victories - EntornoInteligente

Entornointeligente.com / 10/05/2018 – The Trinidad Guardian. / Isaiah Smith was a major influence in St Francis Boys College previous two wins in the North Zone competition of the Secondary School Basketball League.

St Francis had back-to-back matches in the Under-15 division, emerging with a huge 49-10 victory against Success Laventille on Tuesday and over East Mucurapo (47-24) on Monday afternoon at the Jean Pierre Complex in Mucurapo.

Smith averaged 16 points in those matches linking with Donte Hazard (13) to topple East Mucurapo then team up with duo Jazheel Thomas (12) and Jean-Jon Mathew (11) to ease past Success Laventille to end off the preliminary round.

Getting wins on Tuesday as well to close the preliminaries on a high were Fatima College and South East Port-of-Spain (SEPOS).

Fatima, led by 17 points from Vince Bolastig and 14 from Asa Cunningham, defeated St Mary’s College (CIC), by 23 points (47-24) after leading 26-13 at the half.

Christian Benjamin was best offensively for CIC with 10 points.

Earlier in a low-scoring affair, SEPOS edged Mucurapo West, 20-17 in extra-time as the score remained tied 15-15 at the end of regulation time.

Today, the knockout competition starts for teams in this division with Fatima taking on Success Laventille at noon, Queen’s Royal College (QRC) meets Mucurapo West from 1.20 pm and powerhouse St Francis Boys will be challenged by Morvant Laventille at 2.30 pm.

On Sunday, “Big Four” action in the Boys U-20 started at it was QRC coming away with a 33-30 win over Fatima in the first semifinal. Teriq Alleyne was deadly from beyond the three-point arc, connecting six three-pointers to top score with 20 for the winner.

In the other semifinal, Esan Babb netted 12 and Kobe James added 11 to see SEPOS to a 39-27 win over St Francis Boys.

SEPOS and QRC will meet in the final at 3.30 pm on Sunday, following the third-place playoff between St Francis Boys and Fatima at 2 pm.

RESULTS

Tuesday U-15 Boys Mucurapo West (15) 17 (Ronaldo Riley 9, Amare Toney 8) vs SEPOS (9) 20 (Rushawn George 7, Amaru Walkins 6). (Extra-time) St Francis Boys (24) 49 (Isaiah Smith 16, Jazheel Thomas 12, Jean-Jon Mathew 11) vs Success Laventille (4) 10 (Malique Jacobs 8). CIC (13) 24 (Christian Benjamin 10, Luke Mobhair 7) vs Fatima (26) 47 (Asa Cunningham 14, Vince Bolastig 17) (1-3) Monday U-15 Boys Morvant Laventille (11) 18 (Edward Seaton 10 (2-3) vs QRC (10) 35 (Shorn Solomon 14 (1-3) St Francis Boys (11) 47 (Isaiah Smith 16, Donte Hazard 13) vs East Mucurapo (8) 24 (Authur Hopkins 11 (3-3) Sunday U-20 Boys BIG 4 Semifinal QRC (21) 33 (Teriq Alleyne 20 (6-3), Nwadike Felix 7) vs Fatima (18) 30 (Luke Darwent 9, Jean-Pierre Berment 8) SEPOS (16) 39 (Esan Babb 12, Kobe James 11) vs St Francis Boys (11) 27 (Israel Daniel 10, Josiah Superville 8) Friday U-17 Boys Big Six Knockout Morvant Laventille (16) 33 (Oswald St-John 15, Edward Seaton 12) vs St Francis Boys (25) 49 (Donte Hazzard 21, Isaiah Smith 17) Fatima (33) 51) (Luke Darwant 16, Adrian Sangster 16) vs Mucurapo West (10) 25 (Jahiem Furlonge 20) SEPOS (37) 62 (Kevon Williams 23 (5-3), Jahiem Elder 14) vs QRC (27) 51 (Antonio Ambris 16, Shorn Solomon 14) Thursday U-15 Boys QRC (15) 34 (Shorn Solomon 12, Nikolai Fortune 14) vs Tranquility (9) 30 (Justin Cyrus 11, Mikail Decoteau 10) Fatima (19) (Ethan Smith 11, Riquel LaFleur 9) vs SEPOS (8) 18 (Amaru Walkins 6, Rushawn George 6)

Entornointeligente.com

.




.

Síguenos en Twitter @entornoi






Sigue a nuestro director Hernán Porras Molina
















Follow Me

.