Byng advances to Under-12 semis - EntornoInteligente

Entornointeligente.com / News day / In the boys Under-10 quarter-finals the top four seeded players all lost. Jace Quashie defeated top seed Zac Permell 4-1, 1-4, 11-9, while James Hadden outlasted second seed Alex Chin 4-2, 4-2.

The upsets continued as Luca Denoon got past third seed Kale Dalla Costa 4-2, 4-2 and Jaylon Chapman eased past fourth seed Isaiah Boxhill 4-1, 4-0.

In the boys U-12 quarterfinals top seed Sebastian Byng was the only seeded player to advance to the semi-finals.

Byng defeated Elias Ali 5-4, 4-0, but second seed Jamal Alexis lost 4-0, 5-3 to Shae Millington, third seed Tyler Hart lost 4-1, 4-0 to Nicholas Ready and Lorcan Chan Pak defeated fourth seed Beckhan Sylvester 4-1, 4-2.

In the girls U-14 quarterfinals most of the results went as expected.

Second seed Kelsey Leitch, third seed Emily Lawrence and fourth seed Maria Honore all won, but Aalisha Alexis defeated top seed Shauna Valentine 3-6, 7-5, 12-10.

The tournament continues today from 9 am.

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS – Boys U-10 Singles: Jace Quashie def Zac Permell 4-1, 1-4, 11-9; Luca Denoon def Kale Dalla Costa 4-2, 4-2; Jaylon Chapman def Isaiah Boxhill 4-1, 4-0; James Hadden def Alex Chin 4-2, 4-2.

Boys U-12 Singles: Shae Millington def Jamal Alexis 4-0, 5-3; Nicholas Ready def Tyler Hart 4-1, 4-0; Lorcan Chan Pak def Beckham Sylvester 4-1, 4-2; Sebastian Byng def Elias Ali 5-4, 4-0.

Boys U-14 Singles: Alijah Leslie def Ebolum Nwokolo 7-6, 6-2; Liam Sheppard def Nathan Valdez 6-7, 6-3, 10-3; David Rodriguez def Sebastian Sylvester 6-1, 6-1; Kyle Kerry def Ethan Wong 5-7, 6-1, 10-8.

Girls U-14 Singles: Aalisha Alexis def Shauna Valentine 3-6, 7-5, 12- 10; Emily Lawrence def Keesa Lee Young 7-6, 0-6, 10-5; Maria Honore def Isabel Abraham 6-3, 6-1; Kelsey Leitch def Chelsea Mukerji 6-3, 7-5. Boys U-18 Singles: Kobe James def Derrel Olivier 6-0, 6-0; Jaydon Alexis def Flynn Von Waldau 6-3, 6-3; Joshua Arnold def Juanaldo Greig 6-1, 6-1.

Girls U-16 Singles: Yin Lee Assang def Vivan Sabga 6-1, 6-0.

Boys U-21 Singles: Jualon Greig def Kyrel Trim 6-4, 6-4; Nkrumah Patrick def Brandon Tom 6-1, 6-1; Scott Hackshaw def Keshan Moonasar 6-7, 6-2, 10-4; Brandon Gregoire def Ross Hackshaw 7-5, 6-1.

Byng advances to Under-12 semis

Con Información de News day

www.entornointeligente.com

Síguenos en Twitter @entornoi

Entornointeligente.com

Add comment

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Follow Me

.